Paryavaran Mitra Puraskar 2012

Criteria and Categories of awards

 

Dignitaries on the Dias at the Award Presentation Ceremony

  1. Dr. Push M Bhargava, Former and Founder Director of Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad.
  2. Dr. Balakrishna Pisupati, Chairman, National Biodiversity Authority, India
  3. Mr. Robert Donkers, Minister Counsellor for Environment at the EU Delegation to India.
  4. Mr. Delfin Ganapin, Global Manager, GEF Small Grants Programme
  5. Mr. Bernard Cornu, CNED, France and Chairman of the Governing Board of the IITE (Institute for Information Technologies and Education), the UNESCO Institute in Moscow.
  6. Prof (Dr.) Jaishree Sharma, HOD, DESM, NCERT
  7. Mr. Sudhir Kumar Sinha, Country Head CSR ArcelorMittal India
  8. Mr. Kartikeya V. Sarabhai, Director CEE

 

Paryavaran Mitra School Award Category

A total of 90 School nominations were received from across the country. 14 schools were shortlisted for Jury presentation.
 

Best School  ( Short-listed nominations )

Best School - 2012

Dhablat Lakshmi Parabesh High School

West Bengal

Click here for nominations of Best Schools 2012

Best School - 2012

Podavoor AUP School

Kerala

Best School - 2012

North Guwahati Girls High English School

Assam

 

Paryavaran Mitra District Award Category

A total of 21 districts were nominated, of which 10 were shortlisted for the presentation to Jury.

The 4 winners were chosen on the basis of qualitative and quantitative information provided, diversity of actions, actions with community outreach and impacts, enrolled schools v/s active schools (those that carry out actions and report), teacher trainings conducted and the number of reports received from schools etc.
 

Best District Awards ( Short-listed nominations )

Best District - 2012

Patan

Gujarat

Click here for nominations of Best Districts 2012

Best District - 2012

Kozhikode

Kerala

Best District - 2012

West Champaran 

Bihar

Best District - 2012

Chittoor

Andhra Pradesh

 

Selection for the Paryavaran Mitra Young Leader for Change

12 Young Leaders for Change were shortlisted. 

Jury selected 8 Young Leaders from the 12 based on the method they followed, the impacts, the regular feedback received from them and their own learnings, community outreach, involvement of variety of stakeholders etc.
 

Young Leader for Change Awards ( Short-listed nominations )

 

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Shreya Srinivas

Bal Bharati Public School, Dwarka, New Delhi

Click here for nominations of
Best Students 2012

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Chetan Duggirala

Tejasvi Vidyaranya, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Adityaraj Shrivastava

High School Raipur Chor, Rohtas, Bihar

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Salil Kumar Tripathy

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s Public School, Hyderabad

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Umesh Sharma

Govt. Jain Gurukul Hr. Sec. School Beawar. (Ajmer) Rajasthan

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Indulakshmi Subramaniam

JNV Wynad, Lakkidi, Kerala

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Akshay Vinayak

Vidya Bharati Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Jharkhand

Young Leader for Change - 2012

Sagar Vidhani

Bharat Mata English M Hr. Sec. School,  Bilaspur Chhatisgarh

 

 

 

Jury

   
Short Listing for Jury Presentation

The short listing for Jury presentation was done by a team comprising of Mr. Ritesh Sinha, Mr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, Mr. Himashree Bhattacharya, Mr. Jogendra Singh Rajora and Ms. Annie Gregory.

The criteria of short listing was qualitative and quantitaive information in the nomination form completeness of information, relative categorization on the basis of  diversity of actions, community outreach and curricular links, resource mobilization, context of the school, innovation, sustainability of projects etc.
 

Shri Harshad Prabhudas Shah

Vice Chancellor, Children’s University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Academic Council Member of Gujarat Madhyamik & Uchchatar Madhyamik Shikshan Board

Ms. Sheela Ghoghari

Education Manager, Save the Children, Gujarat India
Shri Raju P. Purohit (aka Raju Deepti)

Managing Trustee – Jivantirth, President – Khadi Gramodyog Kamdar Sangh and Convener – Child Rights Collective, Gujarat.
Shri Divyesh Vyas

Senior Sub-Editor with Sandesh, a leading Gujarati Newspaper.

       

 

 


CMS Development & SEO : Infilon Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Copyright © 2019 Centre for Environment Education. All rights reserved.